Finalists

Your 2022 Northern Territory Music Award song category finalists are as follows (in no particular order):

 

Youth
Phoebe Wear (Phoebe Olivia) – Waiting For You
Stevie Jean Kyriacou (Stevie Jean) – The Dark
Phoebe Wear, Bevis Masson Leach, Caiti Baker, James Mangohig (Phoebe Olivia) – Crazy
Jacob Nichaloff (J-MILLA) – Unlock The System

Rock
Ernest Numumurdiri, Bradley Bara, Don Nunggarrgalu, Joseph Numamurdiri (Mambali) – Legend of the Devil Dance
Joshua Tarca (Ben Evolent) – White Lillies
Stevie Jean Kyriacou (Stevie Jean) – Menace
Jeremy Uyloan (Danger Den) – Drag Me Down

Pop 
Phoebe Wear, Bevis Masson Leach, Caiti Baker, James Mangohig (Phoebe Olivia) – Crazy
Manuel Dhurrkay (Manuel Dhurrkay) – Nawumul (Canoe) 
James Mangohig, Caiti Baker, Serina Pech (Kuya James) – Rewind Our Love ft Caiti Baker & Serina Pech  
Jacob Nichaloff (J-MILLA) – thang4me
Juran Adams, Andrew Grimes (Juran) – Wish U Well

Hip Hop/Rap
James Mangohig, Tasman Keith & Don Nunggarrl (Kuya James) – No Country ft Tasman Keith & Don Nunggarrlu
Jacob Nichaloff (J-MILLA) – Unlock The System
Levi Nichaloff (YUNG MILLA) – Better Days
Esau Marshall, Fega Michaels, Dwayne Abbott (PAW Band) – Baby Buddha ft Eju, Fega Michaels and Dwayne Abbott   
Ferdinand Flordeliza, Tom Burchett, Sean Collins, Jake Martin, Brandon Peckham and Ayyoob Meeragani (Making Something Outta Nothing) – Leap of Faith

Heavy
Finn Williams, Alex James, Kurt Bartlett (Double Dinghy) – Protestant  
Dave Hellrazor, Mal Machine (Hell Machine) – Hammer Of Hate 
Dave Hellrazor, Mal Machine (Hell Machine) – Devils Spawn
Darren Schmitt (Temperamental) – Fox and the Hound

Folk
Grant Ngulmiya Nundhirribala, Anthony Gray (Ngulmiya) – Water Ceremony
Crystal Robins (Crystal Robins) – So High 
Serina Pech, Katy Steel (Serina Pech) – Take a Look Around
David Garnham (David Garnham & The Reasons To Live) – Miss the Pain
Colin Lillie, Robin Jones (Colin Lillie) – Human Kind Life
Colin Lillie (Colin Lillie) – Petrichor

Electronic/Dance
James Mangohig, Serina Pech (Kuya James) – Trust ft Emily Wurramara
David Crowe (Resin Moon) – Nothing to See
David Crowe (Resin Moon) – Bullet
Xavia Nou (XAVIA) – Resting Heartbeat

Country
Colin Lillie (Colin Lillie) – The War 
David Garnham (David Garnham & The Reasons To Live) – Miss the Pain
Clifford Brown (Clifford Brown) – Our Music
Jon Davis (Jon Davis & The Kenny Rogers Band) – My Ex-Best Friend

Blues and Roots
Grant Ngulmiya Nundhirribala, Anthony Gray (Yilila) – Gabalandhurra
Caiti Baker, James Mangohig (Caiti Baker) – No More
Caiti Baker, James Mangohig (Caiti Baker) – Worth It
David Garnham (David Garnham & The Reasons To Live) – Up & Down

 

Winners will be announced at the 2022 Award Ceremony held in the George Brown Darwin Botanic Gardens on Tuesday, June 28. Tickets are on sale now via https://bit.ly/3zxLec3.